Who is responsible for maintaining the trees in the City right-of-way?

City Ordinance requires the property owner adjacent to the right-of-way to maintain the landscaping and trees in the parking strip.  Ordinance Number 3002, Series 2002, Section 7.  Trees:

  • No owner or person in charge of property that abuts on a street or public sidewalk shall permit trees, bushes, brush, limbs, shrubbery, flowers or other vegetation on the property to interfere with street or sidewalk traffic or impair the visibility of official street or traffic control signs.  An owner or person in charge of property that abuts on a street or public sidewalk shall keep all trees and bushes on the premises, including the adjoining parking strip, trimmed, so that any overhanging portions are at least eight feet (8') above the sidewalk and at least thirteen feet and six inches (13' 6") above the roadway.
  • No owner or person in charge of property shall allow a dead or decaying tree to stand, if it is a hazard to the public or to persons or property on or near the property.
  • The property owner is responsible for the timely removal of leaves and tree limbs which fall onto the sidewalk, street and other public right-of-way.  No owner or person in charge of property shall sweep or rake grass clippings, leaves, or tree limbs onto public sidewalks, streets, or other public right-of-way.
  • No owner or person in charge of property shall allow any fence, structure, or vegetation to viloate the Clear Vision Area or Sight Triangle provisions othe Land Development Code (Section 5.6).

Land Development Code

Rate this